CALENDAR

Georg Friedrich Händel: Alexander’s Feast or the Power of Music, HWV 75

Concentus Musicus Wien
Chorus sine nomine
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Johanna Wallroth, Soprano
Michael Schade, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Bass-Baritone

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Wagner: Tannhäuser

Wilfried Zelinka, Landgraf Hermann
Samuel Sakker, Tannhäuser
Nikita Ivasechko, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Ted Black, Walther von der Vogelweide
Markus Butter, Biterolf
Euiyoung Peter Oh, Heinrich der Schreiber
Will Frost, Reinmar von Zweter
Erica Eloff, Elisabeth
Mareike Jankowski, Venus
Ekaterina Solunya, Ein junger Hirt
Ingrid Niedermair-Miller | Lenka Jombíková | Dominika Blazek | Agustina Calderón, 4 Edelknaben

Vassilis Christopoulos, musical director
Evgeny Titov, director
Christian Schmidt, stage design
Esther Bialas, costumes
Sebastian Alphons, lighting design
Katharina John, dramaturgy
Johannes Köhler, chorus master

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gustav Mahler: «Das Lied von der Erde», Bearbeitung von Arnold Schönberg

Fleur Barron, Mezzosoprano
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Mitglieder des Philharmonischen Staatsorchesters Hamburg
Kent Nagano, Conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Stéphane Degout, Wozzeck
Ambur Braid, Marie
Robert Watson, The Drum-Major
Thomas Ebenstein, The Captain
Thomas Faulkner, The Doktor
Robert Lewis, Andrès
Jenny Anne Flory, Margret
Filipp Varik, A Fool
Hugo Santos, 1st Worker
Alexander de Jong, 2nd Worker

Daniele Rustioni, conductor
Richard Brunel, director
Étienne Pluss, set designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, costume designer
Laurent Castaingt, lighting designer
Catherine Ailloud-Nicolas, dramaturg

Benedict Kearns, choir director
Nicolas Parisot, Maitrise Choir Director

Lyon Opera Orchestra, Choir and  Maîtrise

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni KV 527

Davide Luciano, Don Giovanni
Ante Jerkunica, Komtur
Louise Alder, Donna Anna
Bogdan Volkov, Don Ottavio
Nicole Car, Donna Elvira
Peter Kellner, Leporello
Patricia Nolz, Zerlina
Ilja Kazakov, Masetto

Pablo Heras-Casado, Musical Direction
Barrie Kosky, Staging
Katrin Lea Tag, Stage & Costumes
Franck Evin, Light

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Stéphane Degout, Wozzeck
Ambur Braid, Marie
Robert Watson, The Drum-Major
Thomas Ebenstein, The Captain
Thomas Faulkner, The Doktor
Robert Lewis, Andrès
Jenny Anne Flory, Margret
Filipp Varik, A Fool
Hugo Santos, 1st Worker
Alexander de Jong, 2nd Worker

Daniele Rustioni, conductor
Richard Brunel, director
Étienne Pluss, set designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, costume designer
Laurent Castaingt, lighting designer
Catherine Ailloud-Nicolas, dramaturg

Benedict Kearns, choir director
Nicolas Parisot, Maitrise Choir Director

Lyon Opera Orchestra, Choir and  Maîtrise

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

"Ich pfeif' auf den Tod"

Nikolaus Habjan, Art Whistler
Philharmonia Schrammeln
  Günter Haumer | button accordion
  Dominik Hellsberg | violin
  Heinz Hromada | contraguitar
  Stefan Neubauer | clarinet
  Johannes Tomböck | violin

With artful trills and colourful whistles, Nikolaus Habjan takes the audience into the world of Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Offenbach and Strauss, but also into the world of Viennese waltzes and song composers Ziehrer, Schrammel and Kreisler.

Habjan will be accompanied on this evening by the Philharmonia Schrammeln ensemble, made up of members of the Vienna Philharmonic, which has been an integral part of the Viennese music scene since it was founded in the 1970s. For decades, a special cycle has been dedicated to them at the Vienna Musikverein. They present Viennese Schrammel music largely in its original form.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Florian Boesch, Bassbaritone
Malcolm Martineau, Piano

Robert Schumann: Dichterliebe op. 48
selected songs by Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Stéphane Degout, Wozzeck
Ambur Braid, Marie
Robert Watson, The Drum-Major
Thomas Ebenstein, The Captain
Thomas Faulkner, The Doktor
Robert Lewis, Andrès
Jenny Anne Flory, Margret
Filipp Varik, A Fool
Hugo Santos, 1st Worker
Alexander de Jong, 2nd Worker

Daniele Rustioni, conductor
Richard Brunel, director
Étienne Pluss, set designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, costume designer
Laurent Castaingt, lighting designer
Catherine Ailloud-Nicolas, dramaturg

Benedict Kearns, choir director
Nicolas Parisot, Maitrise Choir Director

Lyon Opera Orchestra, Choir and  Maîtrise

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Wagner: Tannhäuser

Wilfried Zelinka, Landgraf Hermann
Samuel Sakker, Tannhäuser
Nikita Ivasechko, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Ted Black, Walther von der Vogelweide
Markus Butter, Biterolf
Euiyoung Peter Oh, Heinrich der Schreiber
Will Frost, Reinmar von Zweter
Erica Eloff, Elisabeth
Mareike Jankowski, Venus
Ekaterina Solunya, Ein junger Hirt
Ingrid Niedermair-Miller | Lenka Jombíková | Dominika Blazek | Agustina Calderón, 4 Edelknaben

Vassilis Christopoulos, musical director
Evgeny Titov, director
Christian Schmidt, stage design
Esther Bialas, costumes
Sebastian Alphons, lighting design
Katharina John, dramaturgy
Johannes Köhler, chorus master

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS