CALENDAR

Johann Sebastian Bach: St Matthew Passion BWV 244

Reinoud Van Mechelen, Evangelist
Florian Boesch, Jesus
Dorothee Mields & Grace Davidson, soprano
Alex Potter & William Shelton, countertenor
Sebastian Kohlhepp & Hugo Hymas, tenor
Peter Kooij & Tobias Berndt, bass

Collegium Vocale Gent choir & orchestra
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Johann Strauß: Die Fledermaus

Seiji Ozawa Music Academy Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor

 

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni KV 527

Luca Pisaroni, Don Giovanni
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Il Commendatore
Jacquelyn Wagner, Donna Anna
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Don Ottavio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Donna Elvira
Philippe Sly, Leporello
Mikhail Timoshenko, Masetto
Zuzana Marková, Zerlina

Philippe Jordan, conductor
Ivo van Hove, stage director
Jan Versweyveld, stage & light design
An D'Huys, costumes
Christopher Ash, video design
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra national de Paris

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie

Eunju Kwon, Diane
Nikola Hillebrand, Amour, Une Bergère
Amelia Scicolone, Aricie
Sophie Rennert, Phèdre
Marie-Belle Sandis, Oenone
Natalija Cantrak, La Grande Pretresse / Une Pretresse / Une chasseresse
Charles Sy, Hippolyte
Koral Güvener, Arcas / Mercure
Nikola Diskić, Thésée
Uwe Eikötter, Tisiphone
Patrick Zielke, Jupiter / Netptun / Pluton
Christopher Diffey, Erste Parze
Raphael Wittmer, Zweite Parze / Un Amour
Marcel Brunner, Dritte Parze

Bernhard Forck, conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, stage director
Paul Zoller, stage designer
Katharina Gault, costume designer
Pascale-Sabine Chevrozon, choreography
Damian Chmielarz, light designer
Cordula Demattio, dramaturgy
Dani Juris, chorus master

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Johann Sebastian Bach: St Matthew Passion BWV 244

Reinoud Van Mechelen, Evangelist
Florian Boesch, Jesus
Dorothee Mields & Grace Davidson, soprano
Alex Potter & William Shelton, countertenor
Sebastian Kohlhepp & Hugo Hymas, tenor
Peter Kooij & Tobias Berndt, bass

Collegium Vocale Gent choir & orchestra
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Igor Strawinsky: Ebony Concerto
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Bearb.: Ferde Grofé)

Thomas Quasthoff, vocals
Simon Oslender, piano
Orchestra and Big Band of the University of Music Graz
John Axelrod, conductor

This special project is an exciting symbiosis of jazz and classical music, which at the same time intensifies the educational programmes of the Musikverein with bringing together different musical genres. The young musician supports honorary member Thomas Quasthoff, who has always successfully overcome musical boundaries and genres.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Hugo Wolf: Italienisches Liederbuch
Richard Strauss: 8 Poems from "Letzte Blätter", op 10
Robert Schumann: Dichterliebe op. 48

Manuel Walser, baritone
Alexander Fleischer, piano

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Igor Strawinsky: Ebony Concerto
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Bearb.: Ferde Grofé)

Thomas Quasthoff, vocals
Simon Oslender, piano
Orchestra and Big Band of the University of Music Graz
John Axelrod, conductor

This special project is an exciting symbiosis of jazz and classical music, which at the same time intensifies the educational programmes of the Musikverein with bringing together different musical genres. The young musician supports honorary member Thomas Quasthoff, who has always successfully overcome musical boundaries and genres.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Selected works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms, William Bolcom, Aaron Copland, Leonard Bernstein et al.

Caroline Jestaedt, soprano
Patricia Nolz, mezzo-soprano
Jan Petryka, tenor
Leo Kim, bass-baritone
Andrea Linsbauer, piano
Marialena Fernandes, piano and presentation

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Georges Bizet: Carmen

Marcelo Puente, Don José
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Daniel Kluge, Remendado
Nicholas Mogg, Dancaïro
Martin Summer, Zuniga
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Moralès
Anaik Morel, Carmen
Sabina Bisholt, Micaëla
Katharina Konradi, Frasquita
Ida Aldrian, Mercédès

Nicolas André, conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, director
Mathis Neidhardt, set designer
Stefan Bolliger, lighting designer
Hans-Peter Frings | Kerstin Schüssler-Bach, dramaturgy

Alsterspatzen - Kinderchor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS