CALENDAR

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms (version for boy solo, choir, organ, harp and percussion)
Roxanna Panufnik: Ever Us for ten choirs and orchestra (world premiere) − commission by the Rundfunkchor Berlin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Iwona Sobotka, soprano
Kai Rüütel, alto
Matthew Newlin, tenor
Georg Zeppenfeld, bass
Leo van Doeselaar, organ
Jens Hilse, percussion

Rundfunkchor Berlin
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Gijs Leenaars, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Eleanor Lyons, soprano
Katrin Wundsam, mezzo-soprano
Daniel Norman, tenor
Klemens Sander, bass-baritone

Benjamin Haemhouts, conductor
Kaunas State Choir
The Chamber Orchestra of Belgium

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Paul Abraham: Märchen im Grand-Hotel

Narea Son, Infantin Isabella
Ida Aldrian, Marylou | Gräfin
Peter Galliard, Prinz | Barry
Nicholas Mogg, Albert | Großfürst | Dryser
Martin Summer, Macintosh | Chamoix
Hiroshi Amako, Vokalquartett 1
David Minseok Kang, Vokalquartett 2
Dongwon Kang, Vokalquartett 3
Hubert Kowalczyk, Vokalquartett 4

Sascha-Alexander Todtner, director and costume design
Christoph Fischer, set design and costume design
Georgiy Dubko, conductor and piano I
N. N., piano II

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni KV 527

Erwin Schrott, Don Giovanni
Callum Thorpe, Il Commendatore
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Donna Anna
Frédéric Antoun, Don Ottavio
Carmen Giannattasio, Donna Elvira
Luca Pisaroni, Leporello
Elsa Benoit, Zerlina
Milan Siljanov, Masetto

Antonino Fogliani, conductor
Stephan Kimmig, stage director
Katja Haß, stage design
Anja Rabes, costumes
Benjamin Krieg, video
Reinhard Traub, light
Miron Hakenbeck, dramaturgy
Stellario Fagone, choir

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Modest Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov

Albert Pesendorfer, Boris Godunow (Zar von Russland)
Ghazal Kazemi, Fjodor (sein Sohn)
Elisabeth Schwarz, Xenia (seine Tochter)
Sulie Girardi, Amme
Carsten Süss, Fürst Wassili Schuiskij
Günter Haumer, Schtschelkalow (Geheimschreiber)
Stefan Cerny, Pimen (Chronist und Eremit)
Vincent Schirrmacher, Grigori Otrepjew (der falsche Dimitri)
Martin Winkler, Warlaam (entlaufener Bettelmönch)
Christian Drescher, Missail (entlaufener Bettelmönch)
Martina Mikelić, Schenkenwirtin
Yasushi Hirano, Erster Polizeioffizier
Daniel Ohlenschläger, Zweiter Polizeioffizier
Karl-Michael Ebner, Gottesnarr
Thomas Sigwald, Leibbojar
Alexander Pinderak, Mitjuch

Jac van Steen, conductor
Peter Konwitschny, director
Okarina Peter, stage & costume designer
Timo Dentler, stage & costume designer
Holger Kristen, choir

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gaetano Donizetti: Don Pasquale

Bartosz Urbanowicz, Don Pasquale
Nikola Diskić, Doktor Malatesta
Juraj Hollý, Ernesto
Nikola Hillebrand, Norina

Cordula Däuper, stage director
Sylvia Rieger, stage designer
Sophie du Vinage, costumes designer
Damian Chmielarz, light designer
Mark Schachtsiek, dramaturgy
Dani Juris, chorus master

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer

Vitalij Kowaljow, Holländer
Marjorie Owens, Senta
Dmitry Ulyanov, Daland
Michael Schade, Erik
Miles Mykkanen, der Steuermann
Ewa Płonka, Mary

Johannes Debus, conductor
Christopher Alden, stage-director
Allen Moyer, staging and costumes
Anne Militello, light-design
Sandra Horst, chorus

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Paul Abraham: Märchen im Grand-Hotel

Narea Son, Infantin Isabella
Ida Aldrian, Marylou | Gräfin
Peter Galliard, Prinz | Barry
Nicholas Mogg, Albert | Großfürst | Dryser
Martin Summer, Macintosh | Chamoix
Hiroshi Amako, Vokalquartett 1
David Minseok Kang, Vokalquartett 2
Dongwon Kang, Vokalquartett 3
Hubert Kowalczyk, Vokalquartett 4

Sascha-Alexander Todtner, director and costume design
Christoph Fischer, set design and costume design
Georgiy Dubko, conductor and piano I
N. N., piano II

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Ludwig van Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43
Antonín Rejcha: "Lenore" Storm (2nd part) , op. 74
Julius Rietz: Hero and Leander, Ouverture, op.11
Fanny Hensel-Mendelssohn: Hero und Leander
Carl Maria von Weber: Cavatina of Rezia from "Oberon"
Carl Maria von Weber: "Prayer" from Oberon

Sophie Karthäuser, soprano
Insula orchestra
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Carlus Padrissa – La Fura dels Baus, staging and video
Mihael Milunovic, drawing and scenography

Beware of the elements! Terrestrial catastrophe is at the heart of the first part of this programme that explores the relationship between man and Nature. Prometheus, symbolising human destiny, opens the long list of climatic disasters with a cataclysmic tempest, followed by a storm described by Anton Reicha, and the floodwaters that sweep through the love story uniting Hero and Leander, in a setting by Julius Rietz and Fanny Hensel. The carnage caused by human hand adds to the elemental fury as war is at the heart of Weber’s cantata Battle and Victory, while the poignant allegretto of Beethoven’s Seventh Symphony sounds like a premise of the long, slow exodus of migrants. In contrast with all this tumult, the prevailing mood of Beethoven’s Sixth Symphony, the Pastoral, forming the second half of the programme, is more appeased, a true hymn to nature and peace.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, KV 620

Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Julia Sitkovetsky, Queen of the Night
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Roxana Incontrera, First lady
Angela Liebold, Second lady
Stephanie Atanasov, Third lady
Beomjin Kim, Monostatos
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Voice
Katherina von Bennigsen, Papagena
Mateusz Hoedt, First priest
Arron Pegram, Second priest
Jürgen Müller, First armoured man
Matthias Henneberg, Second armoured man
Three child-spirits, Dresdner Kreuzchor

Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Felix Krieger, conductor
Ahim Freyer, stage director, stage design and costumes
Gerd Budschigk, light design
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, choir
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Hans-Georg Wegner, dramaturgy

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS