CALENDAR

Vincenzo Bellini: Norma

Asmik Grigorian, Norma
Enea Scala, Pollione
Stefan Kocan, Oroveso
Theresa Kronthaler, Adalgisa
Jenna Siladie, Clotilde
Botond Òdor, Flavio

Diego Matheuz, conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, director
Zinovy Margolin, stage design
Olga Shaishmelashvilli, costume design
Alexander Sivaev, light design

Wiener KammerOrchester
Arnold Schoenberg Chor (Ltg. Erwin Ortner)

Gustav Mahler: Symphony Nr. 3 d-minor

Bernarda Fink, mezzosoprano

Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Chœur philharmonique de Strasbourg
Petits chanteurs de Strasbourg
Maîtrise de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Marko Letonja, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gustav Mahler: Five Songs after poems by Friedrich Rückert
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major for orchestra and soprano

Christiane Karg, soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, mezzosoprano

Kirill Petrenko, conductor
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-flat major - 'Symphony of a Thousand'

Sarah Wegener, soprano
Susanne Bernhard, soprano
Hanna Husáhr, soprano
Stefanie Irányi, alto 1
Claudia Huckle, alto 2
Adrian Eröd, baritone
Shenyang, bass

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Groot Omroepkoor
Orfeón Donostiarra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Peter Dijkstra & José Antonio Sainz Alfaro, choir masters

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, KV 620

Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Julia Sitkovetsky, Queen of the Night
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Roxana Incontrera, First lady
Angela Liebold, Second lady
Stephanie Atanasov, Third lady
Beomjin Kim, Monostatos
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Voice
Katherina von Bennigsen, Papagena
Mateusz Hoedt, First priest
Arron Pegram, Second priest
Jürgen Müller, First armoured man
Matthias Henneberg, Second armoured man
Three child-spirits, Dresdner Kreuzchor

Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Felix Krieger, conductor
Ahim Freyer, stage director, stage design and costumes
Gerd Budschigk, light design
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, choir
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Hans-Georg Wegner, dramaturgy

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Marlis Petersen, Sopran
Sirius Quartett:
Fung Chern Hwei und
Gregor Huebner, Violinen
Ron Lawrence, Viola
Jeremy Harman, Violoncello

„Neue Welt“
Werke von Henry Purcell, Georg Friedrich Händel, Ludwig van Beethoven u. a.

Marlis Petersen ist ein gefeierter Weltstar mit lokalen Wurzeln in Baden-Württemberg und an allen großen Opernhäusern zu Hause. Ob als Lulu an der Met, Salome in München oder als Residenzkünstlerin bei den Berliner Philharmonikern – immer schafft sie musikalische Sternstunden als eine der vielseitigsten Sopranistinnen unserer Zeit. Mit ihrem Programm »New World« bricht sie nun gemeinsam mit dem Sirius Quartet von Ludwigsburg aus zu einer musikalischen Expedition ins Offene auf: In den Klängen von Henry Purcell, Georg Friedrich Händel und Ludwig van Beethoven entdeckt sie deren Nähe zur Improvisationskunst – ein kreatives und lustvolles Spiel zwischen Konvention und Invention.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer

Vitalij Kowaljow, Holländer
Marjorie Owens, Senta
Dmitry Ulyanov, Daland
Michael Schade, Erik
Miles Mykkanen, der Steuermann
Ewa Płonka, Mary

Johannes Debus, conductor
Christopher Alden, stage-director
Allen Moyer, staging and costumes
Anne Militello, light-design
Sandra Horst, chorus

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Thomas Quasthoff, vocals & moderation
Simon Oslender, piano
Dieter Ilg, double bass
Wolfgang Haffner, percussion

During the past years, Thomas Quasthoff has proved more than once that he enjoys accepting new challenges, and thus, he learned a new instrument: the microphone! His love for jazz, soul, blues, pop and country goes back to Quasthoff’s earliest youth – not as an intermediary interest to while away the hours between “august classics”, but with a passion and an instinctive feeling for the styles of these genres. In the spring of 2020 he can be heard with his new jazz programme at the Oetker-Hall in Bielefeld.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-flat major - 'Symphony of a Thousand'

Sarah Wegener, soprano
Susanne Bernhard, soprano
Hanna Husáhr, soprano
Stefanie Irányi, alto 1
Claudia Huckle, alto 2
Adrian Eröd, baritone
Shenyang, bass

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Groot Omroepkoor
Orfeón Donostiarra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Peter Dijkstra & José Antonio Sainz Alfaro, choir masters

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro KV 492

Mark Rohde, conductor
Johannes Schaaf, stage director
Steffen Aarfing, stage- and costume designer
Manfred Voss, light designer
Dani Juris, chorus master

Ilya Lapich, Graf Almaviva
Eunju Kwon, Gräfin Almaviva
Nikola Hillebrand, Susanna
Dominic Barberi, Figaro
Martiniana Antonie, Cherubino
Marie-Belle Sandis, Marcellina
Raphael Wittmer, Basilio
Koral Güvener, Don Curzio
N. N., Bartolo
Marcel Brunner, Antonio
Natalija Cantrak, Barbarina
 

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS