CALENDAR

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet in C major, KV 465, „Dissonance Quartet“
Iván Eröd: Canti di un Ottantenne, Op. 95 (World Premiere - Commission by the Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien)
Alexander Zemlinsky: String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25

Artis-Quartett
Peter Schuhmayer, violin
Johannes Meissl, violin
Herbert Kefer, viola
Othmar Müller, cello
Adrian Eröd, baritone

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Katia Makdissi-Warren: Ainsi chantait Simorgh, for soufi singer, qanun and orchestra – World premiere – OSM commission
Maurice Ravel: «Shéhérazade» for soprano and orchestra
Igor Strawinsky: The Firebird Suite (Fassung von 1919)
Richard Strauss: Thus Spake Zarathustra op. 30

Patricia Petibon, soprano
Didem Basar, qanun
Anouar Berrada, soufi-singer

Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Jérémie Rhorer, conductor

For her first appearance with the OSM, the incomparable Patricia Petitbon performs an Orient-themed concert, conducted by Jérémie Rohrer. The programme features the mysterious and sensual Orient of Ravel’s Shéhérazade and Richard Strauss, Thus Spake Zarathustra.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gioachino Rossini: Guillaume Tell

Gerald Finley, Guillaume Tell
Michael Spyres, Arnold Melcthal
Bálint Szabó, Walter Furst
Kristian Paul, Melcthal
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Jemmy
Luca Tittoto, Gesler
Kevin Conners, Rodolphe
Petr Nekoranec, Ruodi
Christian Rieger, Leuthold
Salome Jicia, Mathilde
Jennifer Johnston, Hedwige

Antonino Fogliani, conductor
Antú Romero Nunes, stage-director
Florian Lösche, stage-design
Annabelle Witt, costume-design
Michael Bauer, light-design
Rainer Karlitschek, dramaturgy
Sören Eckhoff, chorus

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E-flat major - 'Symphony of a Thousand'

Sarah Wegener, soprano
Susanne Bernhard, soprano
Hanna Husáhr, soprano
Stefanie Irányi, alto 1
Claudia Huckle, alto 2
Adrian Eröd, baritone
Shenyang, bass

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Groot Omroepkoor
Orfeón Donostiarra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Peter Dijkstra & José Antonio Sainz Alfaro, choir masters

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Vincenzo Bellini: Norma

Asmik Grigorian, Norma
Enea Scala, Pollione
Stefan Kocan, Oroveso
Theresa Kronthaler, Adalgisa
Jenna Siladie, Clotilde
Botond Òdor, Flavio

Diego Matheuz, Musikalische Leitung
Vasily Barkhatov, Inszenierung
Zinovy Margolin, Bühne
Olga Shaishmelashvilli, Kostüm
Alexander Sivaev, Licht

Wiener KammerOrchester
Arnold Schoenberg Chor (Ltg. Erwin Ortner)

Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski: Pique Dame

Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Herman
Pavel Yankovsky, Graf Tomsky
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Fürst Jeletzky
Sungho Kim, Czekalinsky
Levente Páll, Ssurin
Hiroshi Amako, Tschaplitzky
Hubert Kowalczyk, Narumoff
Renate Spingler, Gräfin
Elena Guseva, Lisa
Ida Aldrian, Pauline

Christoph Gedschold, conductor
Willy Decker, director
Wolfgang Gussmann, set and costume designer
Hans Toelstede, lighting designer
Christian Günther, choir

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Georges Bizet: Carmen

Lena Belkina, Carmen
Brandon Jovanovic, Don José
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Ralf Rachbauer, Remendado
Philipp Mayer, Zuniga
Julian Habermann, Dancaïro
Daniel Carison, Moralès
Sumi Hwang, Micaëla
Shira Patchornik, Frasquita
Silvia Hauer, Mercédès
Thomas Braun, Lillas Pastia

GMD Patrick Lange, conductor
Uwe Eric Laufenberg, stage director
Gisbert Jäkel, stage design
Antje Sternberg, costumes
Andreas Frank, light
Gérard Naziri, videos
Albert Horne, chorus master
Jörg Endebrock, youth chorus
Myriam Lifka, choreographer
Laura Weber und Marie Johannsen, dramaturgy

Chor of the Hessische Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Jugendkantorei der Ev. Singakademie Wiesbaden
Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Modest Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov

Jac van Steen, conductor
Peter Konwitschny, director
Okarina Peter, stage & costume designer
Timo Dentler, stage & costume designer
Holger Kristen, choir

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Strauss: Arabella

Wolfgang Bankl, Graf Waldner
Camilla Nylund, Arabella
Christiane Karg, Zdenka
Tomasz Konieczny, Mandryka
Michael Schade, Matteo

Cornelius Meister, conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, stage director
Rolf Glittenberg, stage design
Marianne Glittenberg, costumes

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Martina Janková, soprano
Mari Eriksmoen, soprano
Paula Murrihy, mezzosoprano
Linard Vrielink, tenor
John Chest, baritone
Nahuel di Pierro, bass

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Raphaël Pichon, conductor

›Mozart-Trilogie‹ – Pasticcio of Ouvertures, arias and ensembles from operas by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Vicente Martín y Soler, Giovanni Paisiello and Antonio Salieri

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS