CALENDAR

Stefan Wirth: Girl with a Pearl Earring

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Flicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Dean Murphy, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Helena Rasker, Griet's Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Philharmonia Zürich
Peter Rundel, conductor
Tracy Chevalier, author
Ted Huffman, stage director
Andrew Lieberman, stage design
Annemarie Woods, costumes
Franck Evin, light designer
Sam Pinkleton, choreography
Fabio Dietsche, dramaturgy

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Katia Makdissi-Warren: Ainsi chantait Simorgh, for soufi singer, qanun and orchestra – World premiere – OSM commission
Maurice Ravel: «Shéhérazade» for soprano and orchestra
Igor Strawinsky: The Firebird Suite (Fassung von 1919)
Richard Strauss: Thus Spake Zarathustra op. 30

Patricia Petibon, soprano
Didem Basar, qanun
Anouar Berrada, soufi-singer

Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Jérémie Rhorer, conductor

For her first appearance with the OSM, the incomparable Patricia Petitbon performs an Orient-themed concert, conducted by Jérémie Rohrer. The programme features the mysterious and sensual Orient of Ravel’s Shéhérazade and Richard Strauss, Thus Spake Zarathustra.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gioachino Rossini: Guillaume Tell

Gerald Finley, Guillaume Tell
Michael Spyres, Arnold Melcthal
Bálint Szabó, Walter Furst
Kristian Paul, Melcthal
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Jemmy
Luca Tittoto, Gesler
Kevin Conners, Rodolphe
Petr Nekoranec, Ruodi
Christian Rieger, Leuthold
Salome Jicia, Mathilde
Jennifer Johnston, Hedwige

Antonino Fogliani, conductor
Antú Romero Nunes, stage-director
Florian Lösche, stage-design
Annabelle Witt, costume-design
Michael Bauer, light-design
Rainer Karlitschek, dramaturgy
Sören Eckhoff, chorus

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro KV 492

Mark Rohde, conductor
Johannes Schaaf, stage director
Steffen Aarfing, stage- and costume designer
Manfred Voss, light designer
Dani Juris, chorus master

Ilya Lapich, Graf Almaviva
Eunju Kwon, Gräfin Almaviva
Nikola Hillebrand, Susanna
Dominic Barberi, Figaro
Martiniana Antonie, Cherubino
Marie-Belle Sandis, Marcellina
Raphael Wittmer, Basilio
Koral Güvener, Don Curzio
N. N., Bartolo
Marcel Brunner, Antonio
Natalija Cantrak, Barbarina
 

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Die Zauberflöte

David Steffens, Sarastro
Kai Kluge, Tamino
N. N., Sprecher | 2. Priester
Beate Ritter, Königin der Nacht
Esther Dierkes, Pamina
Catriona Smith, Erste Dame
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Zweite Dame
Stine Marie Fischer, Dritte Dame
Johannes Kammler, Papageno
Claudia Muschio, Junge Papagena
Elke Twiesselmann, Alte Papagena
Heinz Göhrig, Monostatos
Torsten Hofmann, Erster Geharnischter
Jasper Leever, Zweiter Geharnischter

Thomas Guggeis | Cornelius Meister, conductor
Peter Konwitschny, director
Bert Neumann, stage and costume design
Lothar Baumgarte, lighting
Philip Bußmann, video
Bernhard Moncado, chorus
Juliane Votteler, dramaturgy

Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Modest Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov

Jac van Steen, conductor
Peter Konwitschny, director
Okarina Peter, stage & costume designer
Timo Dentler, stage & costume designer
Holger Kristen, choir

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski: Pique Dame

Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Herman
Pavel Yankovsky, Graf Tomsky
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Fürst Jeletzky
Sungho Kim, Czekalinsky
Levente Páll, Ssurin
Hiroshi Amako, Tschaplitzky
Hubert Kowalczyk, Narumoff
Renate Spingler, Gräfin
Elena Guseva, Lisa
Ida Aldrian, Pauline

Christoph Gedschold, conductor
Willy Decker, director
Wolfgang Gussmann, set and costume designer
Hans Toelstede, lighting designer
Christian Günther, choir

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Florian Boesch, bassbaritone
Justus Zeyen, piano

Recital with Robert Schumann's „Kerner-Lieder“ und selected Lieder by Hugo Wolf and Franz Liszt

 

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Marlis Petersen, soprano

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
Zoi Tsokanou, conductor

works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ernst Krenek, Manfred Trojahn and Walter Braunfels

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Strauss: Arabella

Wolfgang Bankl, Graf Waldner
Camilla Nylund, Arabella
Christiane Karg, Zdenka
Tomasz Konieczny, Mandryka
Michael Schade, Matteo

Cornelius Meister, conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, stage director
Rolf Glittenberg, stage design
Marianne Glittenberg, costumes

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS