CALENDAR

Hector Berlioz: Orphée

Marianne Crebassa, Orphée
Edvin Revazov, Orphée (dancer)
Andriana Chuchman, Eurydice
Anna Laudere, Eurydice (dancer)
Marie-Sophie Pollak, L´Amour

Gianluca Capuano, conductor
John Neumeier, director | choreography | sets | costumes | lighting
Hamburg Ballett John Neumeier
Camerata Salzburg
Bachchor Salzburg
Alois Glaßner, chorus master

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Georges Bizet: Carmen

Wookyung Kim, Don José
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Daniel Kluge, Remendado
Nicholas Mogg, Dancaïro
Martin Summer, Zuniga
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Moralès
Anaik Morel, Carmen
Hellen Kwon, Micaëla
Narea Son, Frasquita
Ida Aldrian, Mercédès

Nicolas André, conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, director
Mathis Neidhardt, stage and costume designer
Stefan Bolliger, ligthing designer
Hans-Peter Frings | Kerstin Schüssler-Bach, dramaturgy

Alsterspatzen - Kinderchor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Olivia Vermeulen, mezzo-soprano
Stefan Gottfried, conductor and harpsichord
Concentus Musicus Wien

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Die Zauberflöte

David Steffens, Sarastro
Kai Kluge, Tamino
N. N., Sprecher | 2. Priester
Beate Ritter, Königin der Nacht
Esther Dierkes, Pamina
Catriona Smith, Erste Dame
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Zweite Dame
Stine Marie Fischer, Dritte Dame
Johannes Kammler, Papageno
Claudia Muschio, Junge Papagena
Elke Twiesselmann, Alte Papagena
Heinz Göhrig, Monostatos
Torsten Hofmann, Erster Geharnischter
Jasper Leever, Zweiter Geharnischter

Thomas Guggeis | Cornelius Meister, conductor
Peter Konwitschny, director
Bert Neumann, stage and costume design
Lothar Baumgarte, lighting
Philip Bußmann, video
Bernhard Moncado, chorus
Juliane Votteler, dramaturgy

Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Stefan Wirth: Girl with a Pearl Earring

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Flicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Dean Murphy, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Helena Rasker, Griet's Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Philharmonia Zürich
Peter Rundel, conductor
Tracy Chevalier, author
Ted Huffman, stage director
Andrew Lieberman, stage design
Annemarie Woods, costumes
Franck Evin, light designer
Sam Pinkleton, choreography
Fabio Dietsche, dramaturgy

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro KV 492

Mark Rohde, conductor
Johannes Schaaf, stage director
Steffen Aarfing, stage- and costume designer
Manfred Voss, light designer
Dani Juris, chorus master

Ilya Lapich, Graf Almaviva
Eunju Kwon, Gräfin Almaviva
Nikola Hillebrand, Susanna
Dominic Barberi, Figaro
Martiniana Antonie, Cherubino
Marie-Belle Sandis, Marcellina
Raphael Wittmer, Basilio
Koral Güvener, Don Curzio
N. N., Bartolo
Marcel Brunner, Antonio
Natalija Cantrak, Barbarina

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Michael Schade, tenor
Ensemble Lavriero, music

Michael Schade invites the audience of his festival to a traditional breakfast on Monday morning! In a leisurely hour, he combines casual conversation with culinary delights and musical delicacies that are in tune with the ensuing concert in the Kolomanisaal.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Luca Pisaroni, bassbaritone
I Virtuosi del Teatro alla Scala

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Georges Bizet: Carmen

Wookyung Kim, Don José
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Daniel Kluge, Remendado
Nicholas Mogg, Dancaïro
Martin Summer, Zuniga
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Moralès
Anaik Morel, Carmen
Hellen Kwon, Micaëla
Narea Son, Frasquita
Ida Aldrian, Mercédès

Christoph Gedschold, conductor
Willy Decker, director
Wolfgang Gussmann, set and costume designer
Hans Toelstede, lighting designer
Christian Günther, choir

Alsterspatzen - Kinderchor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Ludwig van Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43
Antonín Rejcha: "Lenore" Storm (2nd part) , op. 74
Julius Rietz: Hero and Leander, Ouverture, op.11
Fanny Hensel-Mendelssohn: Hero und Leander
Carl Maria von Weber: Cavatina of Rezia from "Oberon"
Carl Maria von Weber: "Prayer" from Oberon

Sophie Karthäuser, soprano
Insula orchestra
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Carlus Padrissa – La Fura dels Baus, staging and video
Mihael Milunovic, drawing and scenography

Beware of the elements! Terrestrial catastrophe is at the heart of the first part of this programme that explores the relationship between man and Nature. Prometheus, symbolising human destiny, opens the long list of climatic disasters with a cataclysmic tempest, followed by a storm described by Anton Reicha, and the floodwaters that sweep through the love story uniting Hero and Leander, in a setting by Julius Rietz and Fanny Hensel. The carnage caused by human hand adds to the elemental fury as war is at the heart of Weber’s cantata Battle and Victory, while the poignant allegretto of Beethoven’s Seventh Symphony sounds like a premise of the long, slow exodus of migrants. In contrast with all this tumult, the prevailing mood of Beethoven’s Sixth Symphony, the Pastoral, forming the second half of the programme, is more appeased, a true hymn to nature and peace.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS