CALENDAR

Nikolaus Habjan, puppeteer
Simon Meusburger, director

Habjan's solo life story of Friedrich Zawrel, tortured in Nazi Austria by the "expert" prison doctor, who met him again officially in the later Republic and locked him away again, is an ingenious puppet show for a story that probably no other division could cope with so coherently. In sparsely dosed film inserts and linguistically and playfully confidently gliding handling of the angular folding-jaw characters, this resulted in grandiose documentary and emotional theater in mutual embrace, which was awarded the Nestroy Prize.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Ludwig van Beethoven: String quartet in B flat major, Op. 133 “Great Fugue”
John Adams: Absolute Jest
Johannes Brahms: Piano quartet No. 1 G minor, Op. 25, arr. by Arnold Schönberg

Esmé Quartett
Wonhee Bae | violin
Yuna Ha | violin
Jiwon Kim | viola
Yeeun Heo | cello

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Wilson Ng, Dirigent

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Strauss: Salome

Ambur Braid, Salome
Michael Schade, Herodes
Karita Mattila, Herodias
Frédéric Antoun, Narraboth
Carolyn Sproule, der Page

Johannes Debus, conductor
Atom Egoyan, director
Derek McLane, set designer
Catherine Zuber, costume designer
Michael Whitfield, original lighting designer
Phillip Barker, projections designer
Serge Bennathan, choreographer

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Francis Poulenc: La voix humaine
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Aeriality

Patricia Petibon, Elle

Ariane Matiakh, artistic direction
Katie Mitchell, stage director
Alex Eales, stage
Sussie Juhlin-Wallén, costumes
James Farncombe, light
Grant Gee, video
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonie Nr. 40, g-Moll KV 550
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Große Messe in c-Moll, KV 427

Rosa Feola, soprano
Lea Desandre, soprano
Mauro Peter, tenor
Davide Giangregorio, bass

Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Manfred Honeck, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Paulus. Oratorium in zwei Teilen nach Worten der Heiligen Schrift op. 36

Julia Kleiter, soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, alto
Werner Güra, tenor
Christian Gerhaher, baritone

MDR-Rundfunkchor
Gewandhausorchester,
Andris Nelsons, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Giacomo Puccini: „Crisantemi“ für Streichquartett
Gustav Mahler: "Blumine", symphonischer Satz aus Sinfonie Nr. 1 in D-Dur
Richard Strauss: "Wiegenlied" op. 41 Nr. 1
Richard Strauss: "Winterweihe" op. 48 Nr. 4
Richard Strauss: "Ich wollt ein Sträußlein binden" op. 68 Nr. 2
Richard Strauss: "Morgen", op. 27 Nr. 4
Antonín Dvořák: Mährische Duette op. 38 (Auswahl)
Bedřich Smetana: Má vlast - Zyklus Sinfonischer Dichtungen (Auszüge)

Fatma Said, soprano
Olivia Vermeulen, mezzo-soprano

Iván Fischer, conductor
Konzerthausorchester Berlin

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold

Goran Jurić, Wotan
Paweł Konik, Donner
Matthias Klink, Loge
Robin Adams, Alberich
Elmar Gilbertsson, Mime
David Steffens, Fasolt
Liang Li, Fafner
Rachael Wilson, Fricka
Esther Dierkes, Freia
Stine Marie Fischer, Erda
Ida Ränzlöv, Wellgunde
Aytaj Shikhalizade, Floßhilde

Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Cornelius Meister, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonie Nr. 40, g-Moll KV 550
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Große Messe in c-Moll, KV 427

Rosa Feola, soprano
Lea Desandre, soprano
Mauro Peter, tenor
Davide Giangregorio, bass

Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Manfred Honeck, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gustav Mahler : Rheinlegendchen (aus "Des Knaben Wunderhorn")
Gustav Mahler
 : Verlorne Müh' (aus "Des Knaben Wunderhorn")
Gustav Mahler
 : Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (aus "Des Knaben Wunderhorn")
Gustav Mahler
 : Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (aus "Des Knaben Wunderhorn")
Gustav Mahler
 : Symphony No. 4 in G major

Christiane Karg, soprano
David Afkham, conductor
Copenhagen Phil

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS