CALENDAR

Claude Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

Bernard Richter, Pelléas
Markus Werba, Golaud
Nicolas Testè, Arkel
Caterina Sala, Le petite Yniold
Vladimir Sazdovski, Un médecin/Berger
Patricia Petibon, Mélisande
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Geneviève

Daniele Gatti, conductor
Matthias Hartmann, stage director
Volker Hintermeier, stage designer
Chor und Orchester des Teatro alla Scala

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio (concert version)

Lise Davidsen, Leonore
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Don Pizarro
Christian Elsner, Florestan
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Marzelline
Georg Zeppenfeld, Rocco
Günther Groissböck, Don Fernando
Cornel Frey, Jaquino

MDR Rundfunkchor
Dresdner Philharmonie
Katharina Wagner, dialogues
Marek Janowski, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Johann Sebastian Bach:  St John Passion, BWV 245

Jeremy Ovenden, tenor (Evangelist)
Clara Thomsen, soprano
Lena Haselmann, contralto
Alexander Nohr, baritone (Pilatus)
Jakob Vad, Bariton bass (Jesus)

Stefan Parkman, conductor
Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
Filharmonisk Kor
Vor Frue Cantori

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Johannes Brahms: Liebeslieder-Walzer op. 52
Johannes Brahms: Neue Liebeslieder-Walzer, op. 65
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor op. 25, orchestrated by Arnold Schoenberg

Marie-Sophie Pollak, soprano
Franziska Gottwald, alto
Sebastian Kohlhepp, tenor
Benjamin Appl, bass
Mariana Popova, pianist
Burkhard Kehring, pianist

Markus Lehtinen, conductor
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni KV 527

Luca Pisaroni, Don Giovanni
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Il Commendatore
Jacquelyn Wagner, Donna Anna
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Don Ottavio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Donna Elvira
Philippe Sly, Leporello
Mikhail Timoshenko, Masetto
Zuzana Marková, Zerlina

Philippe Jordan, conductor
Ivo van Hove, stage director
Jan Versweyveld, stage & light design
An D'Huys, costumes
Christopher Ash, video design
Orchestre et Choeurs de l’Opéra national de Paris

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Dieter Ilg, double bass
Rainer Böhm, piano
Patrice Héral, percussion
Thomas Quasthoff, readings

The genious double bass player Dieter Ilg has plucked the bass for Randy Brecker, improvised with Albert Mangelsdorff and most recently with Til Brönner and he accompanied Thomas Quasthoff. With great joy and deep passion, he always brings classical works on the music stand and has earned not least the label as the German double bassist par excellence. After his excursions to Verdi's "Otello" and Wagner's "Parsifal", his next agenda is a next pillar saint, who was a virtuoso pianist composer and daring improviser: Ludwig van Beethoven. In his jubilee year, Dieter Ilg and his colleagues will present an intimate chamber jazz evening with predominantly quiet, at times meditative tones. Garnished with lyrics by and to the great music genius, read by star baritone Thomas Quasthoff.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Wagner: Parsifal

Werner Van Mechelen, Amfortas
Martin Summer, Titurel
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Christopher Ventris, Parsifal
Andrzej Dobber, Klingsor
Claudia Mahnke, Kundry
Jürgen Sacher, 1. Gralsritter
David Minseok Kang, 2. Gralsritter
Na'ama Shulman, 1. Knappe
Kady Evanyshyn, 2. Knappe
Dongwon Kang, 3. Knappe
Sungho Kim, 4. Knappe
Elbenita Kajtazi, Blumenmädchen I, 1
Hellen Kwon, Blumenmädchen I, 2
Ida Aldrian, Blumenmädchen I, 3
Katharina Konradi, Blumenmädchen II, 1
Gabriele Rossmanith, Blumenmädchen II, 2
Marta Świderska, Blumenmädchen II, 3
Ida Aldrian, Stimme aus der Höhe

Kent Nagano, conductor
Achim Freyer, director, set-, costume- and lightdesign
Sebastian Bauer, artistic collaboration
Moritz Nitsche, set design collaboration
Petra Weikert, costume design collaboration
Sebastian Alphons, light design collaboration
Jakob Klaffs/Hugo Reis, video
Klaus-Peter Kehr, dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, choir

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Johann Sebastian Bach:  St John Passion, BWV 245

Jeremy Ovenden, tenor (Evangelist)
Clara Thomsen, soprano
Lena Haselmann, contralto
Alexander Nohr, baritone (Pilatus)
Jakob Vad, Bariton bass (Jesus)

Stefan Parkman, conductor
Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
Filharmonisk Kor
Vor Frue Cantori

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Georges Bizet: Carmen

Jelena Kordić, Carmen
Irakli Kakhidze, Don José
Eunju Kwon, Micaëla
Evez Abdulla, Escamillo
Raphael Wittmer, Remendado
Christopher Diffey, Dancaïro
Dominic Barberi / Bartosz Urbanowicz, Zuniga
Nikola Diskić / Ilya Lapich, Moralès
Nikola Hillebrand, Frasquita
Martiniana Antonie, Mercédès
Lucía Astigarraga, Sprecherin / Lillas Pastia

Mark Rohde, conductor
Yona Kim, stage director
Herbert Murauer, stage designer
Falk Bauer, costume designer
Reinhard Traub, light designer
Albrecht Puhlmann / Cordula Demattio, dramaturgy
Dani Juris, chorus master

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Christiane Karg, soprano
Okka von der Damerau, mezzosoprano
Klaus Florian Vogt, tenor
Florian Boesch, bass

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Chœur Accentus

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS