CALENDAR

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, KV 620

Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Julia Sitkovetsky, Queen of the Night
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Roxana Incontrera, First lady
Angela Liebold, Second lady
Stephanie Atanasov, Third lady
Beomjin Kim, Monostatos
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Voice
Katherina von Bennigsen, Papagena
Mateusz Hoedt, First priest
Arron Pegram, Second priest
Jürgen Müller, First armoured man
Matthias Henneberg, Second armoured man
Three child-spirits, Dresdner Kreuzchor

Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Felix Krieger, conductor
Ahim Freyer, stage director, stage design and costumes
Gerd Budschigk, light design
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, choir
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Hans-Georg Wegner, dramaturgy

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Eleanor Lyons, soprano
Katrin Wundsam, mezzo-soprano
Daniel Norman, tenor
Klemens Sander, bass-baritone

Benjamin Haemhouts, conductor
Kaunas State Choir
The Chamber Orchestra of Belgium

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Great Mass in C-minor, KV 427
Franz Schubert: Stabat Mater D175
Franz Schubert: Hymnus to the Holy Ghost, D 948
Anton Bruckner: Motets

Sabine Devieilhe, soprano
Lenneke Ruiten, soprano
Linard Vrielink, tenor
Christian Immler, bass

Ensemble Pygmalion
Raphaël Pichon, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Ludwig van Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43
Antonín Rejcha: "Lenore" Storm (2nd part) , op. 74
Julius Rietz: Hero and Leander, Ouverture, op.11
Fanny Hensel-Mendelssohn: Hero und Leander
Carl Maria von Weber: Cavatina of Rezia from "Oberon"
Carl Maria von Weber: "Prayer" from Oberon

Sophie Karthäuser, soprano
Insula orchestra
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Carlus Padrissa – La Fura dels Baus, staging and video
Mihael Milunovic, drawing and scenography

Beware of the elements! Terrestrial catastrophe is at the heart of the first part of this programme that explores the relationship between man and Nature. Prometheus, symbolising human destiny, opens the long list of climatic disasters with a cataclysmic tempest, followed by a storm described by Anton Reicha, and the floodwaters that sweep through the love story uniting Hero and Leander, in a setting by Julius Rietz and Fanny Hensel. The carnage caused by human hand adds to the elemental fury as war is at the heart of Weber’s cantata Battle and Victory, while the poignant allegretto of Beethoven’s Seventh Symphony sounds like a premise of the long, slow exodus of migrants. In contrast with all this tumult, the prevailing mood of Beethoven’s Sixth Symphony, the Pastoral, forming the second half of the programme, is more appeased, a true hymn to nature and peace.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni KV 527

Erwin Schrott, Don Giovanni
Callum Thorpe, Il Commendatore
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Donna Anna
Frédéric Antoun, Don Ottavio
Carmen Giannattasio, Donna Elvira
Luca Pisaroni, Leporello
Elsa Benoit, Zerlina
Milan Siljanov, Masetto

Antonino Fogliani, conductor
Stephan Kimmig, stage director
Katja Haß, stage design
Anja Rabes, costumes
Benjamin Krieg, video
Reinhard Traub, light
Miron Hakenbeck, dramaturgy
Stellario Fagone, choir

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer

Vitalij Kowaljow, Holländer
Marjorie Owens, Senta
Dmitry Ulyanov, Daland
Michael Schade, Erik
Miles Mykkanen, der Steuermann
Ewa Płonka, Mary

Johannes Debus, conductor
Christopher Alden, stage-director
Allen Moyer, staging and costumes
Anne Militello, light-design
Sandra Horst, chorus

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Paul Abraham: Märchen im Grand-Hotel

Narea Son, Infantin Isabella
Ida Aldrian, Marylou | Gräfin
Peter Galliard, Prinz | Barry
Nicholas Mogg, Albert | Großfürst | Dryser
Martin Summer, Macintosh | Chamoix
Hiroshi Amako, Vokalquartett 1
David Minseok Kang, Vokalquartett 2
Dongwon Kang, Vokalquartett 3
Hubert Kowalczyk, Vokalquartett 4

Sascha-Alexander Todtner, director and costume design
Christoph Fischer, set design and costume design
Georgiy Dubko, conductor and piano I
N. N., piano II

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gustav Mahler: Five Songs after poems by Friedrich Rückert
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major for orchestra and soprano

Christiane Karg, soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, mezzosoprano

Kirill Petrenko, conductor
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Modest Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov

Jac van Steen, conductor
Peter Konwitschny, director
Okarina Peter, stage & costume designer
Timo Dentler, stage & costume designer
Holger Kristen, choir

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gustav Mahler: Five Songs after poems by Friedrich Rückert
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major for orchestra and soprano

Christiane Karg, soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, mezzosoprano

Kirill Petrenko, conductor
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS