CALENDAR

Stefan Wirth: Girl with a Pearl Earring

Lauren Snouffer, Griet
Thomas Hampson, Jan Vermeer
Laura Aikin, Catharina Vermeer
Flicity Palmer, Maria Thins
Dean Murphy, Pieter
Irène Friedli, Tanneke
Iain Milne, Van Ruijven
Helena Rasker, Griet's Mother
Lisa Tatin, Child engine

Philharmonia Zürich
Peter Rundel, conductor
Tracy Chevalier, author
Ted Huffman, stage director
Andrew Lieberman, stage design
Annemarie Woods, costumes
Franck Evin, light designer
Sam Pinkleton, choreography
Fabio Dietsche, dramaturgy

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Jörg Widmann: "Arche" oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra

Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Marlis Petersen, soprano
Thomas E. Bauer, baritone
Tölzer Knabenchor (Christian Fliegner and Clemens Haudum, chorus master)
AUDI JUGENDCHORAKADEMIE (Martin Steidler, chorus master)
PHILHARMONISCHER CHOR MÜNCHEN (Andreas Herrmann, chorus master)

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Robert Schumann: Scenes from Goethe's Faus

Brian Mulligan, Faust | Doctor Marianus
Eleanor Lyons, Gretchen | Una Poenitentium
Mikhail Timoshenko, Mephistopheles | Böser Geist | Pater Profundus
Lore Binon Mangel, Sorge | Magna Peccatrix
Raphaële Green, Mater Gloriosa | Mulier Samaritana
Zofia Hanna, Marthe | Schuld | Maria Aegyptiaca
Ilker Arcayürek, Ariel | Pater Ecstaticus | Pater Seraphicus
Annelies Van Gramberen, Not

Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Julian Rosefeldt, director and visual concept
Femke Gyselinck, choreography
Sammy Van den Heuvel, set
Tobias Staab and Katherina Lindekens, dramaturgy

Koor Opera Ballet Vlaanderen | Collegium Vocale Gent (chorus master: Jan Schweiger)
Kinderkoor Opera Ballet Vlaanderen (chorus master: Hendrik Derolez)
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Gioachino Rossini: La Cenerentola

Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Angelina
Nico Darminan, Don Ramiro
Christian Senn, Dandini
Luciano di Pasquale, Don Magnifico
Roberto Lorenzi, Alidoro
Carolina Lippo, Clorinda
Maria Ostroukhova, Tisbe

David Parry, conductor
Stephen Barlow, director
Andrew D Edwards, designer

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem, Op. 66

Tatiana Pavlovskaya, soprano
Allan Clayton, tenor
Florian Boesch, bassbaritone

CBSO Chorus
CBSO Youth Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Thomas Quasthoff, voice and moderation
Wolfgang Meyer, guitar
Shawn Grocott, trombone

Thomas Quasthoff is the best example for the fact that one can indeed reinvent oneself, even at a later stage in life. In Weimar he presents jazz standards in a very rare combination with the unique jazz duo called Shawn and the Wolf. The duo combines trombone with guitar - two instruments that are rarely heard together.

While their music is definitely rooted in jazz, they are inspired by a variety of genres. The great sound the duo creates and makes the listener believe that they hear more than just trombone and guitar is largely based on Wolf's grandiose technique. His playing includes bass and percussive sounds that are not normally associated with the guitar, and he also uses looping techniques to make a great impact. Together, the duo creates music that is deeply contagious and full of life.

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Robert Schumann: Scene's from Goethe's Faust

Brian Mulligan, Faust | Doctor Marianus
Eleanor Lyons, Gretchen | Una Poenitentium
Mikhail Timoshenko, Mephistopheles | Böser Geist | Pater Profundus
Lore Binon Mangel, Sorge | Magna Peccatrix
Raphaële Green, Mater Gloriosa | Mulier Samaritana
Zofia Hanna, Marthe | Schuld | Maria Aegyptiaca
Ilker Arcayürek, Ariel | Pater Ecstaticus | Pater Seraphicus
Annelies Van Gramberen, Not

Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Julian Rosefeldt, director and visual concept
Femke Gyselinck, choreography
Sammy Van den Heuvel, set
Tobias Staab and Katherina Lindekens, dramaturgy

Koor Opera Ballet Vlaanderen | Collegium Vocale Gent (chorus master: Jan Schweiger)
Kinderkoor Opera Ballet Vlaanderen (chorus master: Hendrik Derolez)
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Robert Schumann: Lieder nach Gedichten von Emanuel Geibel
Robert Schumann: Spanisches Liederspiel op. 74
Robert Schumann: Minnespiel op. 101
Robert Schumann: Spanische Liebeslieder op. 138

Brenda Rae, soprano
Sophie Rennert, mezzosoprano
Julian Prégardien, tenor
Manuel Walser, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
Julius Drake, piano

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Così fan tutte KV 588

Christiane Karg, Fiordiligi
Samantha Hankey, Dorabella Guglielmo
Andrè Schuen, Guglielmo
Ioan Hotea, Ferrando
Tara Erraught, Despina
Michael Nagy, Don Alfonso

Constantin Trinks , conductor
Dieter Dorn, stage director
Jürgen Rose , stage and costumes
Max Keller, light
Bavarian States Orchestra
Chor Stellario Fagone

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro KV 492

Mark Rohde, conductor
Johannes Schaaf, stage director
Steffen Aarfing, stage- and costume designer
Manfred Voss, light designer
Dani Juris, chorus master

Ilya Lapich, Graf Almaviva
Eunju Kwon, Gräfin Almaviva
Nikola Hillebrand, Susanna
Dominic Barberi, Figaro
Martiniana Antonie, Cherubino
Marie-Belle Sandis, Marcellina
Raphael Wittmer, Basilio
Koral Güvener, Don Curzio
N. N., Bartolo
Marcel Brunner, Antonio
Natalija Cantrak, Barbarina

FURTHER INFORMATIONS & TICKETS